Privacy Policy

MERZ’S PRIVACY POLICY

 

Merz Pharma Gmbh & Co. KgaA and its affiliates, subsidiaries and related companies (“Merz”) respects your privacy. This privacy policy describes how and for what purposes we collect, use, disclose, store and otherwise process your personal informationthrough this website. Merz will not use or share your personal information with anyone except as described in this policy. We urge you to read this policy so that can participate in protecting your own personal information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as your name, address, contact information, occupation, employment details, and, in some cases, IP address or mobile device identifier.

Merz collects information about you so that we can provide you information about Merz products and improve your experience of our website. For example, we may ask if you would like to receive information about our products or promotions, in which case we may ask you for personal information such as your name, mailing address or email address.

We may also collect sensitive information, such as health related information, racial or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs, or membership of a professional or trade association/union. Merz will only collect any such sensitive information when it has obtained your consent to do so, or where required or permitted by law.  In providing your consent, you consent to Merz collecting, transferring, disclosing, storing and processing the information in accordance with this policy and the terms of any consent you provide. To protect your privacy, you should not provide us with any information that is not specifically requested.

Merz also automatically collects technical information when you visit our websites such as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, internet browser type, browser language, and the date and time of your visit. Gathering this information helps protect the security of our websites and helps us understand aggregate statistical information regarding how our website is used.

COOKIES

One way that we collect information is through session cookies. A “cookie” is a unique numeric code that we transfer to your computer so that we can remember your preferences, operate the website with limited interruption and recognize you as a return visitor. In addition we may use cookies to collect anonymous, aggregate information regarding website use generally so that we can improve our website design and your experience. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you may set your browser to alert you when a cookie is being sent so that you can block them if you wish. If you choose to limit cookies, some of our website functionality may be limited.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc., (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookie text files to analyze how our websites are used. Google uses the information stored on these cookies to compile reports on website activities and to provide further services related to the use of the website. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required to do so by law or if third parties process this information on behalf of Google.

You can object to information collection and storage by Google Analytics at any time by downloading and installing a browser deactivation add-on. This prevents Google Analytics from storing and processing information about your website visits.

GOOGLE FONTS

We use Google fonts to make our website faster and more responsive. Google Fonts is an unauthenticated service. No cookies are sent by website visitors to Google Fonts. In order to serve fonts as quickly and efficiently as possible with the fewest requests, Google caches all requests made to its servers so that your browser only contacts Google Fonts when it needs to. The result is that website visitors send very few requests to Google. Google does log records of the font file requests, and access to this information is on a need-to-know basis and kept secure. Google Fonts also keeps aggregated usage numbers to track how popular font families are.

SOCIAL MEDIA

Our websites include social media features, such as the Facebook share button. These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third-party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the organization providing it. For example, if you create or log into your account through a third-party social networking site, we may have access to certain information from that site, such as your name, account information and friends, in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by such third-party social networking site.

How Merz Collects Your Personal Data When You Engage With Merz On Social Media

CONTACT ME

If you complete a contact form asking for us to send you information about Merz products we will store the information you send us about yourself. We will only use this personal information for the purposes you indicate are acceptable on the web contact form.

CO-BRANDING

Some Merz websites or services may be co-branded and offered in conjunction with another company, distributor or other business partner. If you use such websites or services, both Merz and partner may receive personal information collected via that co-branded website or service.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Merz does not sell, trade, rent, or share your personal information with third-party organizations other than those disclosed in this privacy policy. For example, we will only send your contact information to physicians in our network if you request to receive additional information from them. Merz may also share personal information with authorized third-party service providers that perform services for us to help us manage our business and provide goods and services to our customers. For example, we may use service providers to host, maintain, and operate the websites, manage social media profiles, send communications, conduct research, manage and analyze information, and perform other services for us. If we share your personal information with third-party service providers, we do not authorize them to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the intended purpose.

OTHER USES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In addition to the uses described above, Merz uses your personal information to provide you products and services and to personalize our offerings to you. We also use your personal information to support our business functions, such as fraud prevention, marketing, and legal functions. To do this, we combine personal and non-personal information, collected online and offline, including information from third party sources. Merz’s use of your personal information may include:

  • Fulfill Requests: To fulfill your requests for products and services and communicate with you about those requests;
  • Understand Customer Behavior: To better understand customer behavior so that we may improve our marketing and advertising efforts and to improve the distribution of our products and services;
  • Personalize Offerings: To help us personalize our service offerings, websites, mobile services, and advertising;
  • Protection: To protect the security and integrity of our websites, mobile services, and our business;
  • Legal: To comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements;
  • Responding to Customer: To respond to reviews, comments, or other feedback you provide us; and
  • Employment Applications: In connection with a job application or inquiry, you may provide us with information about yourself, including your educational background or and other information, including your ethnicity where required or permitted by law. We may use this information throughout Merz, its subsidiaries and affiliates, and its joint ventures for the purpose of employment consideration.

SECURITY

Security is important to Merz. Merz uses technical and physical safeguards to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorized disclosure. We use SSL certificate for domain and WordPress security plugins to keep all your information secure. Nevertheless, such security measures cannot prevent all loss, misuse or alteration of personal information and we are not responsible for any damages or liabilities relating to any such incidents to the fullest extent permitted by law. Where required under law, we will notify you of any such loss, misuse or alteration of personal information that may affect you so that you can take the appropriate actions for the due protection of your rights. Merz also reviews its security procedures periodically to consider appropriate new technology and updated methods.

INFORMATION RETENTION AND STORAGE

Merz retains your information for business purposes, for as long as your account is active, or as long as is reasonably necessary to provide you with our products and services. Merz will also retain your information as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN

The Merz recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy and safety of children. Our website and services are primarily directed towards the general audience and are not directed towards children. We do not knowingly collect information about children under the age of 18 (or the age of “child” as defined in the local legislation) however there are some instances where we may collect information, but we will make sure parental consent is achieved beforehand. A parent or guardian of a child may contact the Privacy Officer at privacy_Australia@merz.com to request that we delete such information.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In addition Merz may share customer information within our family of companies for a variety of purposes, for example to provide you with the latest information about our products and services and offer you our latest promotions. This may involve the transfer of personal information to other locations outside your home country to other Merz companies in different locations around the world (includingGermany, United States, Switzerland, Singapore, Taiwan, South Korea, China, Malaysia, India, Philippines, Thailand, Hong Kong, Vietnam and Indonesia).  Merz complies with all national information transfer laws.

CHANGES TO THE INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY

Merz may review and update this Privacy Policy periodically without any prior notice. Merz will post a notice to its website to inform you of any changes to our privacy policy and indicate when it was most recently updated.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND COMPLAINTS

If you wish to access your personal information, correct the information we hold about you or complain about how your personal information has been handled, you can contact us by sending an email to the Privacy Officer at privacy_Australia@merz.com. We will endeavour to respond to all reasonable requests in a timely manner. Please note that there are some exceptions to your right to gain access to your information as provided under the Australian Privacy Principles Guidelines, including but not limited to:

  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals; or
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or
  • providing access would be unlawful.

If you do not receive a response to your request in a reasonable time frame or are otherwise unhappy with our handling of your request, you may lodge a complaint with The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Details of how to make a complaint can be found at www.oaic.gov.au.

RIGHTS OF EUROPEAN UNION RESIDENTS

Merz complies with the European Union General Information Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). The GDPR requires that Merz take particular measures to protect the personal information of E.U. residents.  If there is any conflict between the policies in this policy and GDPR, the GDPR principles shall govern.

Under the EU General Information Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), you have the right to request a copy of your personal information stored at Merz or at Merz’ contractors (Article 15 GDPR). We kindly ask you to send such requests in written form stating your name, address and phone number, so that we can confirm your identity. You also have the right to request corrections (Article 16 GDPR) or deletion (Article 17 GDPR) of your personal information stored at Merz. You may contact the Information Protection Officer of Merz under:

Merz Pharmaceuticals GmbH
Data Protection
Eckenheimer Landstrasse 100
60318 Frankfurt am Main
Germany
dataprotection@merz.de

If a European Union resident is dissatisfied with the handling of your personal information by Merz, you have the right to object to processing of your personal information at any time (Article 21 GDPR). You may send your concern about the processing of your personal information to the Information Protection Officer of Merz under the address or e-mail address given above. We kindly ask you to send such concerns (or objection) in written form stating your name, address and phone number, so that we can confirm your identity.

EFFECTIVE DATE

This privacy policy was last modified on 6 August 2018.

MERZ CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, how we use your personal information, or our relationship with third-parties, please contact the Privacy Officer at privacy_Australia@merz.com.